December 22, 2022
From the Winter 2023 challenge of Residing Chook journal. Subscribe now.
Although they breed the place the treeline provides method to tundra in northern Canada and Alaska, American Tree Sparrows go to backyards, farmlands, and open woodlands throughout southern Canada and the north-central United States in winter. Small flocks converge on snow-swept fields and beneath chook feeders, buying and selling mushy, musical twitters as they feast on seeds on the bottom. Typically they’ll perch on the tops of bent grasses that poke by the snow and beat their wings to dislodge seeds from the grass head.
- Opposite to their identify, American Tree Sparrows normally forage and nest on the bottom. European settlers gave this species a misleading identify as a result of it reminded them of Eurasian Tree Sparrows again residence.
- A day of fasting is normally a demise sentence for the American Tree Sparrow, which wants to absorb about 30% of its physique weight in meals and the same proportion in water every day to keep up physique temperature and weight at wholesome ranges.
- In accordance with eBird Standing and Tendencies knowledge, Kansas and Nebraska host probably the most American Tree Sparrows from December to February, with 18% and 15%, respectively, of the worldwide inhabitants overwintering in these two states.
- American Tree Sparrows look just like Chipping Sparrows, however in lots of areas they arrive on their wintering grounds simply as Chipping Sparrows are heading farther south. Thus the 2 species not often happen on the identical place and time.
Discover This Chook: In winter, watch beneath chook feeders for plump and long-tailed sparrows scratching and pecking for seeds on the bottom. American Tree Sparrows have a bicolored invoice and central breast spot, which helps them stand out from different sparrows.
Insights from eBird Tendencies
eBird Tendencies reveals that American Tree Sparrow populations are declining throughout a lot of their wintering vary, with some areas of improve in Montana. “The maps don’t inform us why,” says eBird knowledge scientist Tom Auer, “however agricultural intensification and pesticide use within the core of their vary may very well be components within the declines. On the identical time, local weather change may enable the species to winter farther north.”
Study extra about eBird Tendencies maps.